Relation of Medieval Waka to Buddhism: A Cross-Disciplinary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Makiko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (30515408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和歌 / 仏教 / 中世 / 横断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relation of certain waka (type of Japanese poems) to Buddhism. In medieval Japan, various types of literature came into existence, including setsuwa-shu (collections of stories), classical commentaries (books discussing classical literary works), Shinto-sho (books on the doctrines of Shinto), and jikidan-sho (records of discourses on doctrines as found in Buddhist scriptures). In this study, we focused on the waka recorded in these literary works and in collections of waka. Thus, the state of language in medieval Japan when waka and Buddhism were profoundly linked was clarified from a cross-disciplinary perspective.