A Study of Modifications and Reconstructions in the Original Text of Eiga Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI (KOJIMA) Akiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60279015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄花物語 / 歴史物語 / 本文享受 / 史観 / 藤原道長 / 藤原頼通 / 禎子内親王 / 後三条天皇 / 大鏡 / 摂関家 / 皇室 / 歴史観 / 院政期 / 改修本 / 今鏡 / 富岡本 / 梅沢本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores Eiga Monogatari, an epic of dynastic storytelling created in the Heian Period, and examines its recreation and reception. Among the original text of Eiga Monogatari, this study focuses upon the Tomioka family group, as classified in the “Alternative Manuscripts” group, the variation of which had been ignored in prior scholarship. This study extracted the specificity of the augmentations, omissions and alterations of the texts, and it clarified their attributes. This study also examines the relationship of the “Alternative Manuscripts” with the three categories of the ancient manuscripts in the “Old Book” group, the “Popular Editions” group, and the newly-discovered Gakushuin University group. In doing so, this study attempts to reveal the cultural and historical significance that contributed to the creation of the “Alternative Manuscripts” group.