a study of the thought on okinawa literature after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Ikuo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10284944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄 / 思想史 / ポストコロニアル / 戦後 / 岡本恵徳 / 阿波根昌鴻 / ジェンダー / 占領 / 沖縄文学 / 思想 / ポストコロニアル批評 / 非暴力 / 戦後沖縄文学 / 非暴力抵抗 / 共生 / 人種主義 / 屋嘉比収 / 戦後沖縄 / 川満信一 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biggest result in this research is "circuit the wound of Okinawa" (Iwanami Shoten, 2014). This book has already received a high evaluation in the reviews such as Okinawa times or "Misuzu Publishing" "book newspapers".As result after the publication of this book, there are articles such as "person sitting down in the gate of rules" or "the Okinawa return as the reorganization tool of the occupation in Japan". In addition, I presented six times of international academic symposiums.In brief, this study proved possibility of the Okinawa literature on thought. In addition, I showed the ethics of the community which a peace movement made inOkinawa .