Basic consideration of Jien's Devoted Waka Poems to God,focussing on Japanese idea Honji-Suijaku.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University (2014-2016)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hajime  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80193283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords諸社法楽百首群 / 本地垂迹 / 御裳濯和歌集 / 神宮正権祢宜和歌 / 二十一代集抜萃 / 二見浦百首 / 慈円法楽歌 / 二見浦百首拾遺 / 法楽歌群 / 寺社縁起 / 伊勢神道 / 天台仏教 / 神宮典略 / 百首歌の序・跋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research narrows the focus on devoted Waka Poems that is one of the features to search for the activity of the Japanese Poet Jien verifies the thought system of man who does the background. It is clarified to 100 poems preface and epilogue centering on progressing religion outlook and historical view,etc. It keeps an eye on Japanese idea Honji-Suijaku that should be called the target realities in the Middle Ages of the Buddhism and Shintoism that doesn't stay in a mere information this collection but is the area in the surrounding. National Institute of Japanese Literature owning Jingu-Shogon-Negi Waka(神宮正権祢宜和歌) and Jingu-Bunko owning 21 Daishu-Bassui(二十一代集抜萃) was investigated by verifying it, as an investigation and an analysis cocerning Ise Shrine especially. As a result, it will cause the 100 poems-Futami-ga-ura(二見浦百首) author's clarification.