Izumi Kyoka -The Era of the International Exhibition in The 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANEDA WAKAKO  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90171868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Inui Yoshiko  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40183008)
Research Collaborator ANAKURA Tamaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords博覧会 / ジャポニスム / 金工史 / 職人 / 謡曲 / 物語 / 紋様 / 職人文学 / イコノロジー / 金工 / ウイーン万博 / ニュルベルク金工博 / イコノロジー / 泉清次 / 泉鏡花 / 近代史 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on Izumi Seiji,He was chaser in Kanazawa.Most of his works were made to world's fair and expotation in the late 19th century.
Iinvestigated Die Internationale Ausstelung von Arbeiten aus edlen metallen und legirungen in Nurnberg 1885.I identifited his works in the spesial catalogue that was published in Munich at that time. He made one koro and one vase.Moreever in the world exhibition Vienna 1876,It is quite likely that Seiji made on vase in laid work of Ama(Noh-play,Fisher girl's story)as name of Izumi Masahisa.Seiji's works specialy held influence on his son Izumi Kyoa.The influence mirrors a state of the world's fair.
It is importante to analyze Seiji's pattern in relation to Kyoka's imagination.