New research of lords cultural sphere on Waka and Haikai of Matsushiro , Ichinoseki and southern Akita each clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Kaori  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (50300132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDACHI Masatomo  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70248722)
KANSAKU Kenichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
ITO Yoshitaka  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30287940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大名 / 和歌 / 俳諧 / 地誌 / 松代藩 / 庄内藩 / 秋田藩 / 南部藩 / 近世和歌 / 近世俳諧 / 大名文芸 / 大名紀行 / 藩士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many daimyos were engaged in Waka and Haikai in Edo. Yukihiro Sanada who was the sixth feudal lord of the Matsushiro clan had trained Waka in his later years. We discovered the actual situation of his study of Waka with Yuka who was one of the high official maid of the ladies' chambers in Edo palace. Moreover we have published some records of Haikai the feudal lords of the Akita-kita clan enjoyed with Sogai Tani who was one of the Haikai teacher lived in Edo. We also investigated the high lifetime activity of Waka and Haikai by Tadaari Sakai who was the ninth feudal lord of the Shonai clan with the aristocracy in Kyoto, other feudal lords, families and his vassals.