Construction of research methods of Waka (traditional Japanese poetry) history, based on the analysis of rhetorical expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Itsuko  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (40323224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords修辞表現 / 萬葉集 / 和歌 / 対句 / 対偶語 / 漢詩 / 中国文学 / 古代和歌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop new methods of studying ancient Waka(和歌) history. It is based on the analysis of influences of Chinese verse and prose on ancient Japanese poetry, from the viewpoint of rhetorical expressions such as couplets and parallel antithetical words connecting one thing with another in particular. The research has resulted in two findings. One, an issue relating to research history, is that it has been made clear that theories on couplets were developed with the distinction between meaning and form left remaining unclear. The other is that it has been clarified that methodological awareness of how to chant things in poetry was gradually nurtured in Manyoshu(萬葉集) under the influences of Chinese verse and prose.