General study of Ryutei Tanehiko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoru  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50178729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords柳亭種彦 / 好色本目録 / 吉原書籍目録 / 吉原一切鏡 / 大津絵 / 鱸包丁青砥切味 / 御誂染遠山鹿子 / 子ども / 絵本太閤記 / 西村屋予八 / 千年飴 / 色摺禁止令 / 種彦 / 手妻 / 富士講 / 偐紫田舎源氏 / 横手 / 吉原細見 / 浮世絵 / 七変化女目鬘 / 正本製 / 遊女評判記 / 還魂紙料 / 地本問屋 / 出版 / 冨嶽三十六景 / 名勝八景 / 身禄 / 吉原 / 揚屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While revising manuscripts of catalogues “Koshokuhon mokuroku” and “Yoshiwara shojyaku mokuroku” written by Tanehiko we carried out a research on quotations from these catalogues, with special focus on “Kangonshiryo”. Through this research we were able to discover materials, which will help to illuminate the genealogy of formal expressions used in literary works in Kamigata area when describing the pleasure district of Yoshiwara in Edo. We were also able to acquire new knowledge about “Yoshiwara itsusaikagami”.
We have elucidated the relation between the publishing of “Suzukiboucho aoto no kireaji” and a literary group of authors of kyoka, Katsushika Hokusai and others were involved with. We explored the relations between Tanehiko’s works and Otsu-e paintings. From the frontispiece of “Oatsuraezome-Toyamaganoko” we were able to restore the text of “Otsu-e bushi”, which was quite popular at that thime.