Overall Study of Ukiyo-zoshi after Saikaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Saeki Takahiro  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和人  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30613971)
杉本 和寛  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40282545)
水谷 隆之  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60454500)
倉員 正江 (長谷川正江 / 長谷川 正江 / 倉員 正江(長谷川正江))  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
篠原 進  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80133271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浮世草子 / 儻偶用心記 / 月尋堂 / 井原西鶴 / 江島其磧 / 西沢一風 / 夜食時分 / 俳諧 / 中村雑記 / 風流三国志 / 北条団水 / 矢数俳諧 / 『儻偶用心記』 / 豆男物 / 多田南嶺 / 軍書 / 近世怪異小説 / 『武道伝来記』 / 『風流今平家』 / 西鶴と俳諧 / 『怪談御伽桜』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With members of the Ukiyo-zoshi and Saikaku Research Groups, we published the Comprehensive Dictionary of Ukiyo-zoshi (Kasama Shoin). It includes more than 530 works in the ukiyo-zoshi genre. Each selection includes an overview of the work and basic information about main authors, bookstores, and relation to other genres. Illustrations with explanations and an index are provided, so the dictionary functions as a picture dictionary about modern customs. We examined relationships between each work and phenomena such as events of the same period and literature in different genres. Our results have been published in academic journals. Notes on Tenren Yojin Ki, by Getujindo;, will be published soon.