Fundamental research for research on book cultural history mainly on tool creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords書籍制作下職 / 彫工 / 摺師 / 製本師 / 摺物所 / 書籍文化史 / 仕入印 / 書籍流通 / 弘暦 / 貸本印
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First,I collected articles about the carvers,the printers,the bookmakers (the lower professionals involved in the production of books),and the printing shops,the paper fan wholesalers (traders related to these lower professionals)from books themselves and historical materials. I organized the data of these articles and compiled them into a PDF file entitled “Shoshoku-Nayose”. Then,I wrote the PDF file and image files of historical materials that I collected on CDs,and distributed them to other researchers so they could use freely.
In order to share the research information among the researchers, I collected a lot of information of research papers about book cultural history. Then,I classified it and created a bibliography. I added contributed papers from other researchers to this bibliography. Finally,I compiled and published five volumes of “Books Cultural History”(from Issue 15 to 19)and distributed to research institutes and researchers.