The study of modern Asian countries represented in Fumiko Hayashi's literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyomi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80349985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 林芙美子 / 南方 / インドネシア / アジア / 女性文学 / 日本語教育 / サハリン / 日本文学 / 南方従軍 / 日本近現代文学 / 従軍作家 / 東南アジア / スマトラ / 台湾 / 樺太 サハリン / ボルネオ新聞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among works of Fumiko Hayashi, we were able to achieve constant result about three of the next. 1, Making electronic data or the database about the texts which the Asia region was drawn on 2, Analyzing works 3, Field work to investigate her achievement
At first, for the purpose of keeping her texts, we could make electronic date about the works that a crisis of the text continuation by the deterioration of the paper is concerned about. Next, for the purpose of evaluating literal value, we analyzed these works. hFurthermore, for the purpose of making her biography, we did field work of Asian district. These purposes have been accomplished almost well. These results were shown by the site and some articles or presentations at the meeting or symposium. In the last year, we held the international symposium. Furthermore, publishing the book about “Fumiko Hayashi and Indonesia” has been prepared.