A study of transportation on the water using a river in Japanese literature-Connected the Sea of Japan to the Inland Sea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Donomae Akiko  明治大学, 経営学部, その他 (50588770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Im-Jung  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (30599577)
HAKAMADA Mitsuyasu  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川交流 / 交易 / 古代日本文学 / 瀬戸内海 / 日本海 / 琵琶湖水系 / 神道集 / 三国遺事 / 東山道 / 東海道 / 天竜川 / 尾張 / 諏訪 / 越 / アメノヒボコ / 塩 / 蝦夷 / 田村麻呂伝承 / 黄金 / 交易ネットワーク / 三輪山伝承 / 丹塗矢伝承 / 倭姫巡行 / 経済活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I try to interpret an old Japanese literature through the word “trade” which has been recognized not as an economic term but a mythological term. Therefore I pay attention to three river systems which connected the Sea of Japan to the Inland Sea. They are ①Kako-gawa river system-Yura-gawa river system ,② Yodo-gawa river system ,③ Tenryu-gawa river system- Hime-kawa river system. The reason why I choose the above systems is that I found “trade” in “Kojiki”,“Nihon-shoki”, “Fudoki” and ”Manyoshu”. Then it is clear that each river system has a literary image with a historical meaning.