A Study of the Literary Cultural Environment that Supported the Sengoku Shimazu's Territorial Cultures and Their Early Modern Adaptation and Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords島津氏 / 領国文化 / 日本中世文学 / 近世的再編 / 文芸環境 / 語り物 / 幸若舞曲 / 戦国期 / 中世文芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two goals: 1) to understand the literary cultural environment that the Shimazu clan fostered in the Sengoku period; 2) to understand the way in which this environment was reorganized into various cultures of the modern Satsuma domain. To achieve these goals, I conducted archival research in several institutions including Reimeikan and the Kagoshima Prefectural Library, and analyzed primary sources that record literary cultural activities by the successive heads of the Shimazu clan and members of Niiro, Kabayama, Yamada and other noted families. As a result, I discovered previously unknown facts regarding how medieval literary cultures (in particular, narrative literature such as kowaka bukyoku (ballad-drama)) were received and disseminated in local society, as well as how the Shimazu clan’s perception of history was formed and developed. I also presented and published these new discoveries.