Local and Central Government from the Point of View of Filial Piety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Motoi  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00409533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords孝子伝 / 孝 / 日本近世文学 / 表彰 / 日本近世文化 / 江戸幕府 / 会津藩 / 岡山藩 / 島原藩 / 江戸時代 / 熊本藩 / 善行表彰 / 高山彦九郎 / 近世中期 / 小浜藩 / 懐徳堂 / 水戸藩 / 土佐藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project resulted in two books and two papers. In addition, I collected various data during the four year research period. I believe this will make it possible to continue investigating filial piety culture in the Edo period without help from the KAKEN fund.
This research has inspired a broader interest in “The manuscript culture of the Edo period”. At the same time, fortunately, I received a formal request to research the 2,800 titles of the Japanese classical manuscripts found in UC Berkeley C. V. Starr East Asian library. I am planning to move on to this new project and, hopefully, play a small role in the development of this study.