Studies of the Genesis of Miyazawa Kenji's Manuscripts, focusing on "Kaze no Matasaburo (Matasaburo of the Wind)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Shinichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20270316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 民夫  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00297988)
栗原 敦  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40086822)
杉浦 静  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50140108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宮沢賢治 / 風の又三郎 / 草稿研究 / 児童文学 / 『風の又三郎』 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started these researches under the common understanding that a new reliable text for young readers of "Kaze no Matasaburo" is necessary. Miyazawa died before he completed the story, so there remain many unresolved textual problems.
For instance, there is the question of "third graders": the first page tells us that "there is no third grader," but after a while several third graders appear in the story. Shin-ichi Hirasawa compiled a paper on the subject in collaboration with several contemporary poets. Atsushi Kurihara and Shizuka Sugiura of our research group are currently active in the compilation committee of the new series "Miyazawa Kenji Collection" published by Chikuma Shobo, which are meant for general readers.