A study of postwar mental history of the history novel Booms (by a comparative study of two major novelists)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20236300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史小説 / 時代小説 / 悪党小説 / 股旅小説 / 市井小説 / 山本周五郎 / 藤沢周平 / 時代小説の戦争 / 市井もの / 武家もの / 時代小説ブーム / 戦争 / 戦後精神史 / 大衆文学 / 股旅物 / 笹沢左保 / 諸田玲子 / 渡世人 / 伝奇小説 / 池波正太郎 / 隆慶一郎 / 悪党もの / 漂白民 / 中里介山 / 司馬遼太郎 / 司馬史観 / 吉村昭 / 戦史小説 / 「なかま」形成 / 井上ひさし / エンターテインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to clarify the contents and significance of the "History and period novel boom" of a total of four times from the 1960s to the present through comparative research of two writers who played a central role in each boom. The four booms are the "Historical(Rekishi)novel" boom of Shiba Ryotaro and Yoshimura Akira, the " Picaresque(Akutou)novel" boom of Ikenami Shotaro and Ryu Keiichiro, the "Wandering life of gamblers(Matatabi)novel" boom of Sasazawa Saho and Morota Reiko, the "Popular(Sisei)novel " boom of Yamamoto Shugoro and Fujisawa Shuhei.The longest of the four booms is the " Popular novel " boom that lasts almost 25 years from the beginning of the 1990s to the present. The " Popular novel ", which depicts ordinary people's daily life in detail, was a book that, from the author's side, it had started from resistance to war, and from the reader's side, it was based on resistance to the collapse of daily life. It clarified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代文学において現代小説は研究、批評の対象になっているのに対し、歴史・時代小説は書評の対象になっても研究、批評の対象にはなっていない。ここには純文学優位、大衆文学劣位という序列が顕在化している。しかし純文学の何十倍もの読者がいる歴史・時代小説を無視すれば、現代文学の大きな領域が見えなくなる。本研究は1960年代から現在までの歴史・時代小説の4つのブームの内容と意義を、ブームを中心で担った二人の作家の比較研究を通して明らかにした。中でも最も長い「市井小説」ブームについて、作者と戦争との関わり、読者と日常生活との関わりの両面からアプローチできたのは歴史・時代小説の意義を考えるうえで重要だろう。