A Study on English Translation of Japanese Literature in the 1950s and 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Richi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (00313825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toeda Hirokazu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
Robert Cambell  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50210844)
Shiono Kaori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (80647280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords50年代60年代 / 日本文学 / 英語訳 / 国際情報交換 / 冷戦期 / ノーベル文学賞 / 日本近代文学 / 1950年代60年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawabata Yasunari’s winning of the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1968 was a symbolic event that Modern Japanese Literature became part of the World Literature. Needless to say, translation played a crucial role in this event. When we look at the process up to this event, however, we see twists and turns. During the occupation period, translation was used in GHQ censorship to control Japanese. In the 50s, translation of Japanese Literature increased dramatically to promote US Cold War Scheme. Our project made clear that translation occur within the complex negotiations of translators with the publishers and editors who had their own political and commercial agenda.