The educational function of the tales and waka poems for women in the Heian and Kamakura era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Kumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和歌文学 / 物語文学 / 日本古典文学 / 女性教育 / 女房文学 / 源氏物語 / 無名草子 / 女訓書 / 教育メディア / 物語和歌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Japanese classical tales and waka poems in the tales of Heian and Kamakura era, particularly The Tale of Genji, I examined the verbal explanation function from a new viewpoint called the education media for women. It is thought that tales and waka poems were the education media device for noble women in those era.