Research on Yasunari Kawabata's own handwriting materials in the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature and elsewhere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Rintaro  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (90253012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 充正  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30262786)
田村 嘉勝  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50306081)
福田 淳子  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70218923)
山田 吉郎  鶴見大学短期大学部, 保育科, 教授 (80137687)
Research Collaborator KINEBUCHI Yuka
SATO Shoya
KORIUCHI Miyako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川端康成 / 日本近代文学館 / 文学館 / 文献学 / 原稿 / 草稿 / 書簡 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates Yasunari Kawabata's manuscripts, letters, and other things that belong in the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature, Ibaraki Municipal Yasunari Kawabata Literary Museum, and other facilities in Japan. So far these Yasunari Kawabata's primary sources in these facilities have never been grasped as a whole, and have never been studied individually. From his manuscripts we can know the production process of his works, and from his letters we can know the detailed trend in the literary world at that time. We put them in type and made the database. As a consequence, our research can contribute not only to Yasunari Kawabata's literary studies but also to modern Japanese literary studies.