A study on the literature of Shohei Ooka including his manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Ikuyo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00259186)
Research Collaborator NAITOU Yoshitada  龍谷大学, 講師 (60516813)
YAHARA Ruri  立命館, 大学院生
OKIKAWA Mayuko  立命館, 大学院生
KODAMA Akari  立命館大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大岡昇平 / 戦後文学 / 『野火』 / 『花影』 / 草稿研究 / 国文学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 原稿 / 花影 / 草稿 / 日本文学 / 手稿 / 黒髪 / ハムレット日記 / 創作ノート / 『酸素』 / 『化粧』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In studies on the literature of Shohei Ooka, the study by HANAZAKI,Ikuyo(JSPS KAKENHI Grand Number JP21520217、2009-2012)was the almost only one as a work which brought his manuscripts into perspective. This research was planned as a more comprehensive study on the literature of Shohei Ooka including his manuscripts. As a result, as to “Nobi(Fires on the Plain)”, we showed, using newly found manuscripts ,that the revising the mind of leading character Tamura into ‘telling nobody’ about the fact of killing a Filipino woman, made Tamura’s loneliness and desire for linkage to society more poignant and as to “Kaei(The Shade of Blossoms)”, we proposed a new insight that the deleting the leading character Yoko’s ‘bitter feeling’, made her an isolated and independent existence. Through these and other investigations, we inquired the making process in post-WWⅡ period concretely.