The Origin of Medieval Gakusho, Inheritance of Gagaku Secrets, and Basic Research on Gakusho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA KANAE  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80469270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords楽書 / 日本音楽史 / 春日楽書 / 掌中要録 / 音楽講式 / 秘曲伝授 / 寺社縁起 / 講式 / 説話 / 文机談 / 長谷寺縁起 / 紅葉山文庫 / 楽所補任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies was conducted on gakusho, the records related to traditional Japanese court music(gagaku), and on the documents related to gagaku,several research papers and a report were published as follows;
Two detached sections from the original gakusho which are kept in Kasuga Taisha shrine were introduced and examined. The manuscripts of Shochu-Yoroku written in Kamakura period were considered. A study on a tale about the ritual of teaching gagaku secrets in Bunki-dan written in late Kamakura period was also conducted and examined focusing on how the actual situation of the musicians was reflected. About documents related to gagaku, a section of Ongaku Koshiki performed in Buddhist ritual was introduced. Research on Hasedera-Engi owned by Sakai Hasedera in Sakai city, Osaka prefecture, was conducted and reported in a book. Several documents related to Hasedera-Engi were considered and reported.