Basic Research on Japanese Literature in Japan-Controlled Shanghai and the Surrounding Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takafumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80440882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外地文学 / 文化支配 / 上海 / 中支 / 池田克己 / 汪兆銘政権 / 植民地文化 / 旧植民地 / 武漢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on a Japanese author and literary circle writing in Shanghai and the surrounding area during the war, cataloguing their documents and examining the motivation behind their works.
Several previous research projects undertaken in China and by libraries in Japan failed to fully consider the activities of the Japanese literary group and the literary journals and books which they published, and therefore produced no clear results. The results of my research project were reported in several academic journal articles and at an international symposium entitled “The Media of Wartime Shanghai: From the Perspective of Cultural Politics.” Additionally, the results have been shared with the general public through an exhibition under the title “Japanese Literature Across the Sea: Ikeda Katsumi and His Era.”