Research on changes and acceptance of the text in the "Tale of Genji"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Notre Dame Seishin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Akihiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90390492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasaki Takahiro  慶應大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20225874)
Unno Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 准教授 (80346155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords源氏物語 / 享受 / 古注釈 / 古代文学 / 俗語訳 / 諸本 / 大島本 / 明融本 / 偐紫田舎源氏 / 挿絵 / 奥入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is directed to various versions of "Tale of Genji" and acceptances of "The Tale of Genji". More specifically, this research is about situation of various versions of "Tale of Genji" in through the early modern period from the Middle Ages, and is about reality of acceptances of "The Tale of Genji".This research centered on the theme of the following two points.(1) The research about various versions of "Tale of Genji". (2) The research about acceptances of "The Tale of Genji"
(1)For, through the publication of one of the conference presentation and one of the paper, I pointed out the problems of Oshimabon and Myouyubon that have been the best book about "Tale of Genji" until now, and was organized for Teikabon "Tale of Genji".(2)For , through the publication of three conference presentations and one of the paper, I researched for the commentary, and discussed about acceptance of the "Tale of Genji" in the early modern period.