A study on the Atomic-bomb literature in Nagasaki by revealing the established process of "Masako Does Not Give Up" with empirical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAomori Public College (2016)
Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (60240199)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Joichi
YANAGAWA Masako
ISHIDA Michio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長崎原爆文学 / 『長崎・そのときの被爆少女』 / 『雅子斃れず』 / 石田壽 / 石田穣一 / 石田雅子 / 石田道雄 / GHQ/SCAP検閲 / 長崎(浦上)原爆 / 長崎文学 / 敗戦期文学 / 戦後文学成立期 / 原爆物語 / 臨時救援列車 / 被占領下の文学 / 長崎原爆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illuminates a Japan modern novel which described people in Nagasaki City destroyed by the Atomic-Bomb in the World War Ⅱ. It is a case study of Ishida Masako(1931-)'s work“Nagasaki-Sonotoki no Hibaku Shojo”(“Masako Does Not Give Up”, JiJi Press Publication Service,2010,revised edition of “Masako Taorezu”). This work shows in the established process of the kind of literature under GHQ/SCAP censorship policy. Japan was under military occupation by the Allied Powers from August 1945 to April 1952. From the viewpoint of defeat period literature or literature under military occupation in Japan, I have devoted myself to discover new materials through researching documents and tried to accumulate study results with empirical approach. In the process to drawing up the study plan, unexpected findings were obtained. These are reported in the “Privately Printed Books”.