Libraries and translation under tha colonial administration of Korea in the early 'Bunka Seiji (cultural government)': reconstructing the history of Japan-Korea culutural exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2015-2016)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kouji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90185538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 崇  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (10405657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 図書館 / 日韓文化交流史 / 朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and studied libraries in the early ‘Bunka Seiji' period and examined the situation surrounding the translation of Korean magazines. Specifically, we investigated and studied the relationship between the Keijyo Library and Korean intellectuals, how the Keijyo library was represented and the collection of Japanese books. We also investigated Korean magazines in Yonsei University Library and considered them from the perspective of translation.
For Korean intellectuals, the Keijyo library is considered as indivisible from the independence movement. Korean intellectuals can also think about translation from the aspect of resistance to colonial rule.