Formation of Traveller's Journals around Kansai District in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUKI Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90230614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紀行 / 懐徳堂 / 加藤景範 / 中井蕉園 / 三村崑山 / りゅう碧嚢 / 芳山遊草 / 関東紀行 / 漢文紀行 / 西遊紀行 / 紀行文 / 江戸城 / 伊勢参り / 吉野 / 中井竹山 / 騮碧嚢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author researched traveller's journals around Kansai area in the Edo period. Yoshino was famous for its marvelous cherry blossoms and the place where people in the Edo period eagered to visit. The author introduced two traveller's journals, Nakai Shoen"Rhuhekinou" and Mimura Konzan"Houzanyuso". And as for traveller's journals to east and west, the author introduced Kato Kagenori"Kantokiko" and "Saiyukiko". "Kantokiko" is a traveller's journal to visit Edo and Mt.Fuji, and "Saiyukiko" is that to visit Kompira Temple in Kagawa and Miyajima Temple in Hiroshima.