The raison d'etre of ZekkaichUshin and his ReishOmon-pa in a Zen sect literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hitoshi  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (00390493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国文学 / 中世文学 / 五山文学 / 絶海中津 / 蕉堅藁 / 霊松門派 / 花上集(鈔) / 鄂隠慧カツ / 西胤俊承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anthology in a Zen sect literature includes oral traditions whose titles or authors are uncertain. But the main sources of the poets by ZekkaichUshin in “KanringohOshU” are limited in “ShOkenkO”. In the appendix of “KajOshU” owned by TOfukujiReiun’in, we can find love poems by GidOshUshin and BanrishUku and a group of poems assuming the name om Zekkai. This shows that “ShOkenkO” was very well known and that Zekkai occupied an important place in the history of Zen sect literature.
Interpreting poems or commentaries by Zekkai, Gakuin’ekatsu and Sei’inshunshO in “ a Selection of KajOshU,” their usage of works or historical events will reveal the essence and nature of the poems by Zekkai and his ReishOmon-pa.