A study of Acting and Direction in 17th century Kabuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kyozo  国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60105567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hiroko  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80610237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近世文学 / 歌舞伎 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 17世紀 / 役者絵づくし / 演技・演出 / 佃島盆踊り / 藩邸日記 / 演技 / 演出 / 今村久米之助 / 玉川千之丞 / 見立て / 饗宴性 / 鳴神 / 座敷芝居 / 『役者絵づくし』 / 象眼 / 舞曲扇林 / 藩政資料 / 文献資料 / 絵画資料 / 民俗資料 / としの花 / フランス国立図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched acting and direction in 17th century Kabuki by using synthetically documentary materials, pictorial materials and folklore materials. Through research of diaries of feudal lords, theater book "Yakusha Ye-zukushi" and the "Bon"Festival dance at Tsukudajima, I was able to show some of the actual condition of 17th century Kabuki. Through this study, I was able to get seven fundamental characters of kabuki. And I published a research book " What is Kabuki?"(329pages, by Yagi shoten,June 2017 ).