A Study of the History of Astrological Ideas from the Middle Ages to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
Hirosaki University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazutaka  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10227126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西欧占星術概念 / 歴史的変遷 / 概念史 / 英国初期近代 / シェイクスピア / フランシス・ベーコン / サー・トーマス・ブラウン / ウィリアム・シェイクスピア / フランシス・ベイコン / 新しい宇宙観 / 科学的宇宙観 / Nature / astrology / サー・トマス・ブラウン / astrolonmy / astrology概念 / 宇宙観の変遷 / シェイクスピアの語彙 / フランシス・ベイコンの語彙 / トーマス・ブラウンの語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore how ideas deriving from the astrological view of the universe have lost their original significations, changing their meanings to fit scientific view. The salient feature of this study is to make an extensive use of online databases of Literature Online and Early English Books Online in order to make this study a meaningful research which investigates as many examples of astrological ideas as possible. The study reveals that astrological ideas are differently used by such authors of early modern England as William Shakespeare (1564-1616), Francis Bacon (1561-1626), and Sir Thomas Brown (1605-1682). Shakespeare makes use of these ideas with strong implication of astrology while Bacon with scientific implications, with Brown providing intermediate case between the two. The study makes it clear that in the early modern England conflicts between the astrological and scientific views of the universe had already begun to emerge.