Mark Twain's Last Years: The Uncensored Autobiography Published in 2010.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA MASAGO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (30104730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーク・トウェイン / 晩年のマーク・トウェイン / 『マーク・トウェイン自伝』 / 自伝文学 / 老い・老境 / 19-20世紀転換期 / 植民地主義 / 反帝国主義 / 口語文学 / アメリカ文学 / 労働騎士団 / 1880年代アメリカ労働運動 / アメリカ史 / 世紀転換期 / 歴史意識 / 「舵取り騎士団」 / アメリカ労働運動 / 1880年代 / 歴史 / トウェイン晩年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on a relatively neglected period in Mark Twain’s life and work, and specifically on the period in his last years when he dictated his Autobiography to a stenographer, Josephine S. Hobby. The Autobiography of Mark Twain, the uncensored edition, was newly published; Volume 1 in 2010 after a hundred years of his death (Volume 2 in 2013, and Volume 3 in 2015). I analyze his social criticism mainly in Volume 1 where he bitterly criticizes atrocities perpetrated in this world, such as in the Philippines, Congo, and Russia in 1906, when he dictated to the stenographer. Complex as his last years might be, the picture I draw here might help readers to see a Mark Twain who is still quite active and positive, and not necessarily pessimistic over the future of the world history. I aim to reconstruct popular pictures of his last years.