David Hume and 18th-Century British Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okochi Sho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60194114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデイヴッド・ヒューム / 啓蒙主義 / 美学 / 小説の勃興 / 政治経済学 / 政治的保守主義 / デイヴィッド・ヒューム / リベラリズム / 趣味 / フランス革命 / ロマン主義 / 市民社会 / 小説 / 共感 / 道徳哲学 / 虚構論 / 貨幣 / 信用経済 / 必然論 / ヒューム / 虚構 / 18世紀 / 経験論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to map political and literary discourses in eighteenth-century Britain in terms of their relation to David Hume’s philosophy. Firstly, the focus is laid on his sentimentalist position that regard “feeling” or “passion” as the most important motivating force of human actions as an integral part of his thought. I clarified that his sentimentalism functions as an ideological principle that supported civil society and market economy formed in eighteenth-century Britain. Further, I considered the process of the formation of “domestic novel” that is closely connected with the ideal of civil society. Lastly, I elucidated the formation of political conservatism of Edmund Burke in term of aesthetic ideology.