Emily Dickinson's Revision of the Bible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yumiko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60178556)
Research Collaborator Okazaki Masao  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30233315)
Ostriker Alicia  アメリカ合衆国ラトガーズ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエミリ・ディキンスン / 宗教詩 / 聖書の書き替え / 隠喩 / 南北戦争 / 韻律 / 完全脚韻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at revealing some meanings of Emily Dickinson's religious poems,which had not been fully examined and thus regarded as unreligious poems.
Taking the religious background of the 19th century America into consideration, we can understand that the poet had been saved to have found out "human Jesus" on earth as an alternative way to do a confession of faith.
Dickinson's "a certain Slant of light" consists of powerful images or metaphors, which evoke strong memories of "Winter Afternoons." The metaphors in the poem are figures of the inner life and do not seem to have any direct connection with winter or with light. But the poem is also written based on the poet's personal experience. Add to the personal background behind the poem, and you can comprehend all the more natural and compelling power of its metaphors. As a result, the poem could be interpreted as a religious poem.