Analyses of the World of Musico-Literary Quartets in the Mid-Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAGOME Kiyoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60463816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルテット / 弦楽四重奏 / 20世紀半ば / モダニズム / 世界観 / 20世紀半ば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the fact that literary works evoking the image of the string quartet appeared almost simultaneously all over the world during the modernist period,“The World of Musico-Literary Quartets in the Mid-Twentieth Century" was explored. This Kaken research is the continuation of the previous one, “Synchronic Analyses of Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets” (2008-2012), and has also been followed by the next one, “Analyses of the Relationship between Visions of the Universe in the Ancient and Renaissance Periods and the Flowering of the Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets” (2018-2022).
The results of this research have been published as journal articles/book chapters in the United States and/or presented at international conferences every year.