Promoting Shakespeare Performance Studies and Theatre Education with the Web Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Michiko  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90216276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40308820)
Research Collaborator YONG Li Lan  シンガポール国立大学(シンガポール), 文学部, 准教授
LEE Hyon-u  順天郷大学校(大韓民国), 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / アジア / 上演研究 / デジタルアーカイブ / 国際共同研究 / シェイクスピア上演 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2007 we started creating a web archive of Asian Shakespeare productions, A|S|I|A (Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive), to promote comparative theatre studies in the age of digitalization. Since then we have not only improved the usability of web archive by revising detailed data of productions and adding Korean to the multi-language website but also started the course design of comparative theatre studies, which incorporates this archive as its key feature.
In addition, we have reported issues surrounding digitized Shakespeare productions at international conferences and fostered an international research network among scholars and practitioners to further develop the field of Asian Shakespeare intercultural performance studies and education.