A Study of Contemporary American Theatre: Searching for a New Research Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Uchino Tadashi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40168711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords演劇研究 / アメリカ演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / グローバリゼーション / 現代演劇 / 身体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to find a way, within complex contemporary contexts of research methodologies for theater and performance, to “properly” study and analyze contemporary American theater cultures referring to, and utilizing newly developed theoretical tools, in the hope to start engaging in the actual writing process of academic papers, regarding the issue.
During the project period, I had a chance to stay International Research Center "Interweaving Performance Cultures” at Free University of Berlin and was able to immerse myself within the European theater studies discursive space. At the same time, partly as a result of this research project, I was able to publish a book (“The Location of ‘J” Theatre: Towards Transnational Mobilities,” U. of Tokyo P., 2016).