The Formation of Discourse on and the Representation of "Borderland": Cormac McCarthy's Western Novels
Project/Area Number |
25370272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ボーダーランド / コーマック・マッカーシー / アメリカ南西部 / 現代アメリカ文学 / アメリカ南西部文学 / 越境 / 倫理 / アメリカ文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project researches the formation of discourse on and the representation of the “borderland” in contemporary American literature. Focusing mainly on analyzing Cormac McCarthy’s archival materials and bearing in mind the “border-crossing” of race, class, gender, religion, language, geography, biology, etc., this project demonstrates how the typical “American Character,” based on the Western, white, male-centered notion of the American “West,” is subverted, and questions the relation between the “American Self” and the multiculturalism of the Cold-War era. In so doing, this project clarifies the highly complicated ethical values inherent in McCarthy’s works.