The Changing Landscape of "English Literature" and the Political-Economy of English Film Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英文学 / 映像文化 / ポリティカル・エコノミー / メディア文化 / ポピュラー・カルチャー / グローバリゼーション / 金融資本 / 教育 / 知識人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has shown that the present English Literature since 20th century,or,the changing landscape of “English Literature," itself deeply embedded in and actively engaged with the various developments of globalization and neo-imperialism, cannot be explained enough by the current interpretative schemes of a set of reading practices and literary/cultural interpretations from the liberal viewpoints of gender, race, and sexuality. Rather, taking into consideration the political economy of English film culture, the more adequate interpretation of the changing landscape of “English Literature”, or, the transformation of English Studies, I have argued, is explored in its transmedia space of diverse and hetrogenious English cultural productions in which various public and cultural policies is interrelated and criss-crossed in the process of negotiations and (re)appropriations.