Realism and Romance in the National Tale: The Re-Evaluation of the British and Irish Novel in the Romantic Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2014-2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Yuri  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70377050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロマン派 / 国民小説 / リアリズム / ロマンス / イギリス / アイルランド / 文学史 / イギリス文学 / アイルランド文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine the conflation of realism and romance in major national tales as a literary response to the political reality of the Union of Great Britain and Ireland, and the expansion of the British Empire. The findings have identified the intricate narrative modes of the national tales as crucial to the representation of the cultural other as well as the ideal leaders of the United Kingdom and the British Empire, which aims to evoke British readers’ sympathy. The results have contributed to the ongoing debate about the significance of the Romantic-era novel, especially its deviation from conventional realism, in literary history.