The Relevance of Agamben: An Analysis of Michael Palmer's Major Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI KOICHIRO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20313918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ / イタリア / 詩 / 哲学 / 文学 / アメリカ詩 / イタリア哲学 / パーマー / アガンベン / イタリア詩 / ダンテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruit of this research underscores that the American poet Michael Palmer's major poems can be best understood in the light of the Italian philosopher Giorgio Agamben's theory of language. Agamben's contention is that the essential body of language arises only as "Potentiality," which accelerates our potential ability to generate any speech as long as we are yet to acquire such speech. After demonstrating that the above paradoxical notion plays a crucial role in Palmer's dominant works, I conclude that both Palmer and Agamben have tried to vitalize our sense of this primal language, a language indispensable to our being.