A Historical Study of the Relationship between the Widow/Widower Literature and the Youth Culture in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Mutsumu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90179573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代初期英国 / 寡婦・寡夫文学 / 若者文化 / 公共圏 / シェイクスピア / 男性の権力 / 記憶 / シャリヴァリ / 歴史的研究 / 寡婦 / 『十二夜』 / ジョン・マニンガム / 忘却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the following facets of the widow/widower literature in early modern England.(1)The relationship between widow/widower literature and the public sphere in early modern England. The public sphere represented in Elizabethan and Stuart literature was fashioned by the widows who were depicted as attending the pubs with youths. One of the features of the public sphere was the deconstruction of masculine power and authority.(2)In Shakespeare's plays, especially in The Taming of the Shrew and Hamlet, these public spheres are represented. (3)In the public spheres fashioned by widows in Shakespeare's plays, especially in Hamlet, the relationship between widows and the lack of memory, or oblivion, is brought into focus. (4)In the widow/widower literature of early modern England, particularly in Shakespeare's and John Webster's plays, a charivari, or the rough music, i. e. the popular ritual of sanction, is enacted in order to expel and alienate the widow or the widower.