The Influence of Chapbooks upon the Journalism in the Early Nineteenth Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014-2015)
Aichi University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI MAKOTO  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (50332060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャップブック / William Hone / イギリス文化研究 / 英米文学 / ロマン主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was, searching for some common features between William Hone's pamphlets and the contemporary chapbooks, to reveal a certain technique he applied in his writings. The main results of the said study are as follows: the publications of "Mass Culture and Journalism" and "The Interaction between Poems and Poetics."