Biographical Study of F.V. Dickins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Iwakami Haruko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40184858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディキンズ / サトウ / 熊楠 / 日本研究 / 日本文学翻訳 / 日本アジア協会 / 南方熊楠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to complete the first critical biography on F.V.Dickins, one of the early British Japanologists, I carried out research on his activities in Japan between 1871 and 1879. During his time in Japan, he had been working as a barrister in charge of various cases including the"Maria Luz" Case. I also traced his unknown days after he left Japan until he was employed as an assistant registrar at the University College of London University. I also explored Dickins’final days at Seend, Wilshire where he spent most of his time completing his Japanese study. I examined his translation work of "Chiushingura, or The Royal League: A Japanese Romance" to highlight his accurate and scholarly achievement.