Letters as a Dramatic Device in English Renaissance Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OTA Kojin  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40168935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英国初期近代演劇 / 手紙 / シェイクスピア / 劇的手法 / early modern theatre / letter / paper / dramatic device / 初期近代英国演劇 / 中世劇 / インタールード / 演劇的手法 / renaissance drama / British / early modern / property / stage direction / epistolarity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This exhaustive research is on the dramatic use of letters in extent English plays written from the 10th century to the end of the 16th century, with an emphasis on early modern drama. The analysis was conducted on all the examples of the words “letter” and “paper” in English drama written during the period, based on Harbage’s “Annals of English Drama: 975-1700”.
It was not until “Fulgens and Lucrece”was written in 1497 that a letter as a missive communication was introduced into English drama. Letters were, however, seldom used in drama until the 1570s. In the 1580s, 73 examples are found, and in the 1590s the number jumped to 191 examples, when letters established themselves as a dramatic device: forged, misdelivered, or misread letters are used to create a crucial moment in dramatic action.