Women and Biography in Early Modern England
Project/Area Number |
25370284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Miwa 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90324962)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 伝記 / 女性 / イギリス / 近代 / 偉人伝 / 伝記、自伝 / 聖人伝 / 頌詩 / 自伝 / 女の私語り / Margaret Cavendish / 十七世紀英文学 / 近代英国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In early modern England, biography was a literary genre that assumed socio-political as well as religious roles. The study focuses on 17th century auto/biographical writings on and by women in terms of its firmly established generic tradition. Current studies of women's biographies tend to centre on their private writings such as diaries and letters; this study explored auto/biographical works intended for publication, revealing how women's lives were publicly commemorated in the male-centred genre of biography.