The Digitization of the Works of Shakespeare, Johnson, and Dickens with the TEI Guidelines and Philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imahayashi Osamu  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90278987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO KAZUHO  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30229702)
FUKUMOTO HIROJI  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (60273877)
SHIMA MIYUKI  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50549524)
NAGASAKI KIYONORI  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTEI / 文献学 / シェイクスピア / ジョンソン / ディケンズ / デジタル化 / 電子テクストの決定版 / 電子テクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We digitized Shakespeare's Macbeth (F1: 1623), Johnson's The Letters of Samuel Johnson (1782-84), and Dickens's Oliver Twist (Weekly Installments: 1837-39) and Great Expectations (Weekly Installments: 1860-61) with the TEI Guidelines and Philological scholarship. This digitizing process will enable us to build the huge Digital Text Archive of the English Literature in the near future.