A Study of the History of English Playing Companies through Analysis of Records of Early English Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kazuaki  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (10123803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方巡業 / 女王一座 / 宮内大臣一座 / 国王一座 / 初期英国演劇記録 / 対劇団支払記録 / 特権劇団 / 地方とロンドン / 尺には尺を / 祝典局長 / 宮廷上演 / REED / 初期英国演劇資料 / 劇団 / シェイクスピア / エリザベス女王一座 / 姦淫 / 妊娠 / 公開処罰 / 支払記録 / 旅役者 / ケンブリッジ / オクスフォード / ヨーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compiled statistical data about travelling players' activities in Oxford, Cambridge, Devon, and other provincial areas in 16th and 17th century England. Through analysis of these data, I wrote several research papers, elucidating how provincial towns and cities responded to travelling players and other entertainers and how the Queen's Men was a prosperous and privileged troupe in the provinces. One of these papers also pointed out that the Chamberlain's Men, unlike other playing companies protected by noblemen, rarely toured the provinces in Queen Elizabeth's time, suggesting that their theater business in London were prosperous enough that they did not need to go on the road.