An Interdisciplinary Study on Representations of Female Libertine and its Sympathetic Formation of the Intimate Sphere in the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAJI RIWAKO  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60299790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長い18世紀 / 女性リバタイン / 共感 / 親密圏 / 公共圏 / ジェンダー / 規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies possibilities of female libertine's sympathetic formation of the intimate sphere and its problematic elements by illuminating how discourses concerning female libertinism were created, circulated, and received in long Eighteenth century England. Transformations of public and private spheres following the creation of such an intimate female sphere have also been considered and analyzed on the basis of women's sexual / asexual representations in literary works, popular periodicals, and political pamphlets.