Human forms, words and money in Thomas Hardy's novels: a literary text in conjunction with economic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kamezawa Miyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60279635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトマス・ハーディ / ジェンダー論 / 英文学 / ジェンダー / E.K.セジウィック / Thing theory / ホモソーシャル理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study was on externalizing the process in which sexuality, the issues of literary genres and the economic systems are observed to be interrelated in Thomas Hardy’s novels. For this purpose, I treated his literary texts as a symbolic economy in which human forms, words and money are circulated. I read Jude the Obscure and Tess of the d’Urbervilles as the main texts to show human forms are inscribed with the modern ideologies. The results were the “textualized body,” subverted subjectivities and the incipient fissure in the realism style.