The Transatlantic Slave Trade and Orientalism in African American Literature
Project/Area Number |
25370290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tsuru University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKACHI SACHI 都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247087)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジャポニスム / 大西洋奴隷貿易 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / モダニズム / 英語俳句 / プリミティヴィズム / オリエンタリズム / 人種問題 / シノワズリー / 人種差別 / 東洋趣味 / エス二シティ / 奴隷貿易 / 人種 / エスニシティ / アールデコ / エキゾティシズム / トラウマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This was a research to examine African American Orientalism in literature and its's relation with the Transatlantic slave trade. Japonisme is considered as the Euro-American cultural movement among white artists, but actually African American writers also responded to the movement. But it is also important to understand that African American writers were conscious of racism in the system of Orientalism. Nella Larsen criticized it in her novel, Quicksand. In Richard Wright's Haiku, his protest against racism is also found.