A Study of Early Modern English Book History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takano Michiyo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正幸  山梨県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (90126649)
Research Collaborator PARRY GRAHAM  英国ヨーク大学, 名誉教授
STERRETT JOSEPH  デンマークオーフス大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords書物史 / 17世紀英文学 / フランシス・サンドフォード / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク) / 国際情報交換(英国) / 国際研究者交流 デンマーク / 国際情報交換 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of this research project, I mainly concentrated on analyzing the way books were written, published, and read in seventeenth-century England.
The international research meeting in October 2016, titled as "Books and Reading in the Seventeenth Century," was most successful. This event was open to the public, and many books were displayed to hold and look at. Students and book-lovers, as well as researchers, shared a precious opportunity to appreciate early modern books, and they also attended the study sessions with the specialists, including a professor from UK, and exchanged opinions about the book culture.